How much units will be produced in last quarter?

How much units will be produced in last quarter?

Question 130

The opening stock of finished goods is 10,000 units and the company expects to maintain the closing stock of finished goods at 16,250 units at the end of the year. The production pattern in each quarter is based on 80% of the sales of the current quarter and 20% of the sales of the next quarter. (A) 48,250 (B) 38,250 (C) 42,000 (D) 48,750 Answer: (A) 48,250

Question 124. As per budget of Z Ltd. estimated sales emits for the month of are 12,000 units 13,000 units. As a matter of meaningful hyperlink policy, the company maintains the closing balance of finished goods 50% of the estimated sales for the next month. Unit to be produced for the month of April = ? (A) 12,500 (B) 6,000 (C) 18,500 (D) 11,500 Use the following information to answer next 3 questions:

Question 128. C Ltd. produced two products, viz. Product A B. Each unit takes 5 hours and 10 hours respectively as production time. 1,000 units of Product A and 600 units of Product B were produced during . Actual man hours spent in the production were 10,000. Monthly budgeted hours are 8,000. Efficiency Ratio = ? (A) 137.5% (B) 110% (C) 125% (D) 113.5% Answer: (B) 110%

Question 129. If the ‘activity ratio’ and ‘capacity ratio’ of a company is 104% and 96% respectively, fine out its ‘efficiency ratio.’ (a) % (b) % (c) (d) 6 Answer: (a) %

The activity ratio of a concern is whereas the capacity ratio is 10596. What is the efficiency ratio? (A) (B) (C) (D) 6 Answer: (C)

Question 131. : The budgeting system designed to change in relation to level of activity actually attained is known as – (A) Fixed budgeting (B) Flexible budgeting (C) Performance budgeting (D) Functional budgeting Answer: (B) Flexible budgeting

Question 132. : From the following, which one is a functional budget – (A) Master budget (B) Fixed budget (C) Sales budget (D) Current budget Answer: (C) Sales budget

Question 133. : The following information is available: Wages for January: ? 20,000 Wages for February: ? 22,000 Delay in payment of wages: 1/2 month The amount of wages paid during the month of February is – (A) ? 11,000 (B) ? 22,000 (C) ? 20,000 (D) ? 21,000 Answer: (D) ? 21,000

Question 134. : In an organization, cash sales is 2596 and credit sales is 7596. Sales for ? 14,00,000, ? 6,00,000 and ? 8,00,000. 6096 of credit sales are collected in the next month after sales, 3096 in the second month and 1096 in the third month. No bad debts are anticipated.

Question 135. : ABC Ltd. produces and sells a single product. Sales budget to the calendar year 2015 for each quarter is as under: No. of units to be sold: Quarter – I : 12,000 Quarter – II : 15,000 Quarter – Ill : 16,500 Quarter-IV : 18,000 The year 2015 is expected to open with an inventory of 4,000 units of finished product and close with an inventory of 6,500 units. Production is customarily scheduled to provide for two-thirds of the current quarter’s demand plus one-third of the following quarter’s demand. Production for Quarter – IV would be – (A) 13,500 units (B) 15,500 units (C) 17,000 units (D) 18,500 units Answer: (D) 18,500 units

The cash collected in the month of from debtors is – (A) ? 15,00,000 (B) ? 9,80,000 (C) ? 7,35,000 (D) ? 80,000 Answer: (C) ? 7,35,000

Question 136. : Under which of the following method of budgeting, all activities are re-evaluated each time a budget is set- (A) Materials budget (B) Zero base budgeting (C) Sales budget (D) Overheads budget Answer: (B) Zero base budgeting